YSEA Award for Meritorious Service to Yale University

The YSEA AWARD FOR MERITORIOUS SERVICE TO YALE UNIVERSITY is conferred upon a distinguished scientist or engineer who has given outstanding service to Yale University, or a member of the broader community who has given outstanding service to science or engineering at Yale University. Previous award winners include leading educators, advisors to United States Presidents, noted philanthropists, university presidents, and alumni volunteers who have helped to create an outstanding community for science, technology, engineering and mathematics at Yale.

HONOR ROLL

Recent recipients:

2017 - Lynn Cooley, Ph.D.
2016 - Meg Urry, Ph.D.
2015 - President Richard C. Levin, '72 M.Phil, '74 Ph.D.
2013 - T. Kyle Vanderlick '08 M.A.H.
2012 - John L. Troutman '65
2011 - F. Steele Blackall III '45W
2010 - Steven E. Lasewicz Jr. '60
2009 - Paul A. Fleury '01 M.A.H

All recipients, listed in alphabetical order:

  1. Phillip S. Babb 
  2. Richard C. Barker
  3. Perry R. Bass
  4. Clifford R. Beardsley
  5. Henry Prentiss Becton
  6. Hugo H. Beit
  7. F. Steele Blackall III
  8. Robert Harding Bliss
  9. Charles Bockelman
  10. D. Allan Bromley
  11. W. Jack Cunningham
  12. Edward A. Dennis
  13. Barnett F. Dodge
  14. Samuel W. Dudley
  15. Donald M. Engelman
  16. Smith Ferguson
  17. Paul A. Fleury
  18. Richard F. Flint
  19. A. Bartlett Giamatti
  20. Thomas K. Glennan
  21. Thomas E. Golden, Jr.
  22. William D. Glover
  23. Gary L. Haller
  24. Milton Harris
  25. John M. Henske
  26. J. William Hinckley
  27. Pierre C. Hohenberg
  28. Richard A. Huettner
  29. George Evelyn Hutchinson
  30. Peter J. Kindlmann
  31. Steven E. Lasewicz Jr.
  32. John Joseph Lee
  33. Oliver Lyford
  34. J. Robert Mann, Jr.
  35. Champion H. Mathewson
  36. James M. McBride
  37. John Perry Miller
  38. George S. Moore
  39. Thomas E. Murray
  40. William W. Nichols
  41. William H. Oler
  42. Frederick Phineas Rose
  43. Arthur Ross
  44. Ely M.T. Ryder           
  45. Edward L. Ryerson
  46. Frank H. Ruddle
  47. Charles F. Scott
  48. Marvin Lloyd Sears
  49. Ivan Selin
  50. Phillip H. Sellew
  51. Herbert L. Seward
  52. Milton Steinbach
  53. Ray Sterns
  54. Evalena Bassett Strong
  55. Frank B. Stubbs
  56. Roscoe Suttie
  57. Horace Taft
  58. Hugh R. Taylor
  59. Edwin Thorne
  60. John C. Tracy
  61. Juan H. Trippe
  62. John L. Troutman
  63. T. Kyle Vanderlick
  64. Charles A. Walker
  65. Arthur E. Weberer
  66. Robert G. Wheeler
  67. Frank O. H. Williams
  68. Werner P. Wolf

The Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc.

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group